Moreton Bay Fig Tree, Rowe Ave

City of Belmont

1 Rowe Avenue Rivervale

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The tree is a landmark in the streetscape and an impressive example of the species associated with earlier development of the site.

Mature example of a Moreton Bay fig tree over 50 years old.

The tree has now become a focal point of the landscaping around a new higher density residential development which helps break up the built form of the site. A timber walkway has been constructed around the tree together with seating.

History

This massive tree is visible in a 1953 aerial photograph and the arrangement of the lots at that time placed the tree on the rear boundary. It is not clear whether the tree was intentionally planted at this site or was a self seeded tree.

A plan of the locality in 1939 shows that the tree was possibly within the property of 9 Riversdale Road which was the home of fruiterer George Thomas Sherwood. This property had serveral galvanised iron sheds in the rear, as did the adjacent property at 11 Riversdale Road occupied by salesman Watson Brownrigg. These sheds could have been chicken runs or the larger ones used for stables. It is not unreasonable that the tree was planted to provide shade over the sheds. However it is unclear exactly where the base of the tree was located.

The lot arrangement of this area has been significantly changed since the original residential subdivision. From the mid 20th century this area took on a mix of light industrial and residential uses prior to multi storey complexes becaming more common toward the late 20th century. . In the period of transition this portion of land appears to have been largely untended and many trees were scattered across the area south of Riversdale Road.

In the late 1990s, the Graham Farmer Freeway was constructed on the western boundary of this site and from 2010 onwards land was cleared and new roads constructed. New strata plans were prepared for the two sites on either side of the tree in 2015 and 2020. The retention of this tree is a feature of the new development and its landscaping.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A