Residence

City of Belmont

56 Leake St Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 4

Physical Description

Brick and corrugated iron roof single residence set in lush garden surroundings on corner of Leake Street and Wallace Street.

History

Edward and Susanah Harrison built this house c. 1900. Originally, the dwelling consisted of two rooms and was added to as the size of their family increased.
Mr Harrison operated a large plant nursery on the land opposite. The firm of Dawson and Harrison sold their products from a shop in Barrack Street, Perth for many years. However, until the business was established, Mr Dawson took the plants around the district in a horse and cart, selling from door to door.The dwelling was damaged by fire in 2008. A demolition licence was issued on 26 August 2011.