Lake Wattleup / Sayer Road Swamp

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 C

C

Aesthetic Value: The place has aesthetic value as a small but attractive remnant
wetland, distinguished from the surrounding cleared farming land
by its distinctive paperbarks and flooded gums.

Scientific Value: As part of the Beeliar Regional park, the place is an important component of one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan area. In particular the wetland is an important summer refuge for birds.

Representativeness: The remaining wetland is representative of the indigenous fauna and landscape prior to farming.

Level of significance: Some.

Physical Description

Lake Wattleup comprises a small permanent wetland which provides a link between the northern and southern Beeliar wetlands. Most of the surrounding vegetation has been cleared and the land is used for farming, however there are some remaining paperbarks and flooded gums marking the edges of the swamp.

History

The Beeliar Regional Park is an important remnant of ecosystems which were previously more widespread, and the wetlands are considered to form one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan region.
(Source: Register of the National Estate, Place Details, Beeliar Regional Park, 1997)

Integrity: Moderate