inHerit Logo

All Saints Anglican Church

Author

City of Swan

Place Number

02492
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

30 Henry St Henley Brook

Location Details

Municipal Inventory No: 501

Other Name(s)

All Saints Anglican Church & Graveyard

Local Government

Swan

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1841 to 1938

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
Heritage List Adopted 30 Aug 2017
State Register Permanent 31 May 1996 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Feb 1981

Heritage Council
Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The place contains elements of one of the oldest church buildings in Western Australia;

The place is associated with European settlers of the Swan Valley;

The place is closely associated with James Stirling's first exploration of the Swan River;

The place is a fine example of the Old Colonial Gothic Picturesque style;

The place is important as an example of structures that were typical of the local architecture built by European settlers between 1829 and 1849 that replicated their way of life in Britain.

The adjacent residence and cloister have been assessed as having little significance.

Physical Description

All Saints Anglican Church is constructed from local clay bricks, pit sawn timber and now roofed with corrugated metal (originally sheoak shingles), comprising original building fabric of 1841 and 1938 additions, restoration in 1988, with new gates 1991 and the roof restoration in 2016. The grounds of the church display original features including original roof timbers and pews which add to the historical interest.

History

Oldest church building in Western Australia, constructed in 1841. Church was constructed on the spot where Captain Stirling camped in 1827. The land was donated by Frederick Irwin.

Building consecrated by Bishop Short of Adelaide in November 1848 as part of his diocese. First Rector was Rev W. Mitchell.

Integrity/Authenticity

High

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Architectural Styles

Style
Old Colonial Gothick Picturesque

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof ASBESTOS Other Asbestos
Wall BRICK Other Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

02 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

20 Oct 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.