Tranby House

City of Bayswater

Classified by the National Trust Classified 16 Dec 1976

Register of the National Estate Nominated 21 Mar 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

Statement of Significance

This site is representative of the early settlement of the Maylands Peninsula and is one of the oldest surviving residences in the Perth Metropolitan Region. It is significant for its associations with the Hardey family, who were influential to the development of the Maylands Peninsula. This site is highly valued by the local and broader community and contributes greatly to the understanding of the cultural history of Perth.

Physical Description

A group of single storey farm buildings comprising an Old Colonial Georgian farm house style, store and cellar building in a fine landscape setting of mature trees and cottage garden.

Tranby House is a single storey farmhouse with a long, low gable running eastwest with a break-pitch verandah all around. It is built in the Old Colonial Georgian style. The verandah is partly open on the south, forms a porch on the east, is closed in along the north and on the west meets a skillion roof from the separate lock of the dry store and cellar building. This block has its own hipped roof and lean-to verandahs. The composition is punctuated by unusual arch-hood chimneys.

The house is built of brick walls which are plastered inside and features original hand cut rafters and flooring. It has a simple plan form, with principal rooms accessed off the verandah. Sleeping accommodation is provided in the attics approached by internal staircases.

The main roof structure is of timber rafters, purlins and collar-ties, some of which have been re-engineered. Although there are some rafters and purlins that are probably of an early date, it is not clear if they are original or in the original position. The main walls of the house are locally produced orange clay bricks, set in lime mortar, rendered and painted. On the south, the walls have been rendered and ruled. On the east, the walls of the porch are bagged and painted.

Restoration works occurred on the house throughout the 70s and 80s, and the feed store and stable were demolished, as they were not considered significant and were in poor condition.

History

Tranby House is one of the earliest surviving residences in the inner metropolitan area and is closely associated with the earliest phases of rural development along the Swan River. The place has a close association with the Hardey family, farming pioneers who were influential in the religious, business and political life of the Swan River colony, Joseph Hardey in particular. Tranby House is named after the ship that brought these settlers to Western Australia.

The first Methodists came to Western Australia in February 1830, aboard the ship Tranby, to found a small religious community in the newly established Swan River Colony. Led by brothers John and Joseph Hardey, the group included a surgeon, preacher, bricklayers, blacksmith, shoemaker, surveyor, hatter, midshipman and several farmers. They were granted, upon arrival, land on a peninsula four miles upstream from Perth, where the present Perth suburb of Maylands is situated. The group were amongst the first European residents of the area and the buildings they constructed some of the first in the colony.

Tranby House was established as the residence of Joseph Hardey and his family. There is some doubt as to the actual date of Tranby House, but it appears to have been the third house built by the Hardeys on the site. Initially, the Hardeys established a property and built a wattle and daub house with a thatched roof in 1830. Floods in the area of the house forced them to rebuild and in 1836, the family moved to York for two years where they established another farm. In 1838, Joseph Hardey recorded in his diary that he had purchased bricks and wood for a new house and by June 1839 had recorded that the roof was being finished. It seems likely that this is the current house and, if so, would be one of the oldest brick houses in the State.
Tranby House is a rare example of a colonial farm house and the setting of the place is enhanced by the retention of public open space nearby. The trees that survive from the early landscape (oaks, olives, mulberries) also contribute to the understanding of that period of development.

Tranby House is the oldest extant residence in the district and is highly valued by the general community as a place of historic and social significance. It contributes to the community's sense of place by providing a link with the colonial development of the area.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High

182 Local Heritage Survey Number

9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009
6384 Tranby House. Heritage Study {Other} 0
1630 Tranby House, Peninsula Farm, Maylands : conservation report. Heritage Study {Other} 1992
8065 A chain of care : a history of the Silver Chain Nursing Association 1905 - 2005. Book 2005
12052 Peninsula Farm (Tranby) Maylands Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005
7196 Conservation plan for colonial sites on the City of Bayswater foreshore. CONFIDENTIAL Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
6040 Investigating Tranby House : a teacher resource book and student workbook. Heritage Study {Other} 1996
2188 Conservation master plan for Tranby House Grounds, Maylands Peninsula, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 1990