Residence

City of Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023
Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Feb 2012

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Statement of Significance

• The place has aestheric value as a rare example of the Post War International style that is constructed of granite and brick.)
• This residence and those adjacent built as part of the 2nd 28th Battalion Association Housing Scheme Inc 1949-1957 have historic value as a demonstration of Government policy and self help building schemes in providing homes for returned servicemen after World War Two.
• This residence and those adjacent have historic value for their association with the rapid development of the Belmont district in the 1950s.
• This place and those adjacent built as part of the 2nd 28th Battalion Association Housing Scheme Inc are valued by the Belmont community and Returned Servicemen and their families as a demonstration of the high esteem in which these men were held.

Physical Description

This residence and the adjacent properties at 72, 77 and 78 in Toorak Road have a similarity of form and detail which express the pared back Post War International style. The construction from stone with brick quoins and detail is the most unusual feature of these homes.
The houses all have minor differences in design details but all feature pitched tile roofs and casement windows, some with leadlight windows. A common feature are the sympathetic front walls defining the boundaries of the properties which have used similar materials and design.

History

The 2nd 28th Battalion Association Housing Scheme Inc 1949-1957. Construction of the houses took eight years. However, for several years after the 2nd World War all building materials were in short supply and with accelerated building in the government sector, permits to build private homes were difficult to obtain as was skilled labour. Under those conditions many self-help building schemes came into being.

A list of the members of the scheme shows that a minority of members were building tradesmen although the finished houses did not reflect that lack of initial training and the construction and finish was of a high standard. Members were either ex-servicemen of the army or RAAF and only a few ex-army personnel had been members of the 2nd 28th Battalion. Initially there were twelve members but after approximately eighteen months only seven remained and the seventh resigned a year or so later.

Preliminary discussions for the Scheme in Toorak Road as to the materials to be used resulted in the decision to build other than timber framed dwellings. As bricks were in short supply and granite was readily available, granite was selected for the outer walls.

Problems were anticipated competing with builders for supplies of timber, bricks and other materials, but these obstacles were accepted hoping they would ease as the project proceeded. Cement was available, usually on a one or two bags at a time basis but with petrol rationing still in force it was difficult to visit all potential suppliers. Hot lime was used for the mortar, and slackened on site, which together with sand, and a one in seven mix of cement produced a strong long lasting mortar. As the granite had to be transported from Mundaring and split on site, during period of waiting for other materials, most of the labour force was engaged on these jobs, and a stock pile of granite was always available for building.

The problem with delays on actual construction was that progress payments on the houses were also delayed and the ready cash in bank was sometimes crucial.
Since the original construction there have been minor alterations and additions to the rear. The form and detail of the original residence is clear.

Other BRICK Other Brick
Other STONE Granite