National Bank (fmr)

214 William St Northbridge

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The façade has been recognised as having particular aesthetic value as a highly competent, small scale example of the Post-War International style Modern development and forms part of a cohesive group of buildings constructed between 1920- 1925 on William Street.
The place was initially constructed in 1921 and reflects a secondary development boom which occurred in the area in the 1920’s. The façade replacement in 1954 is significant for its technical achievement in sun control in the post-war period.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place.
The place is the only Post-War International styled building at the railway end of William Street.
The place is representative of the search for a modern identity in the post-war era and the branch’s embracement of these values.

Physical Description

National Bank (fmr) is a single-storey building with a former commercial use. The building is currently occupied by a restaurant and bar associated with the ‘Alex Hotel’ developed at the rear of the site.
The building is a distinctive element in the streetscape expressing the Post-War International style. Despite the lack of historic references in the façade treatment which is in direct contrast to the Federation and Inter-War buildings in the precinct, the building responds to adjacent developments by adopting strong horizontal and vertical elements.
The building has a simple rectangular elevational form with a horizontal roof line. A central rectangular opening divided into three bays by tapered vertical concrete fins punctuates the façade and is shaded by a projecting horizontal canopy. The three bays feature infill panels of red heeler brickwork beneath steel framed glazing and the southern bay includes full height stainless steel double leaf doors. Ceramic tiling has been applied to the remainder of the façade which sits on a plinth of dark heeler bricks.
In 2014, the construction of the 5-7 storey boutique ‘Alex Hotel’ was undertaken, primarily to the rear of the site. The development involved the part demolition and adaptive reuse of the ‘National Bank (fmr)’ building, including retention and restoration of the façade.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98 underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y34, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, first subdivided in 1896. The northern portion of the block was divided into six portions. Most of the southern portion of Y34 was transferred to Claude Edward Crocker, and in 1917 was sub-divided into four lots.
National Australia Bank archives show that the site was purchased in 1920 and freehold brick and stone premises were erected in 1921. The builder was G. Schofield and the architects were Hobbs Smith and Forbes. The current façade replaced the original in 1954 which is understood to have matched the parapet detail of the neighbouring ‘Rosen Buildings’. The architects for the reconstruction were Ochiltree Hargrave and Moran. The bank operated at the site until 1983 when the property was transferred to Crown ownership and operated as the Perth Job Club, an annexe of Central Metropolitan TAFE.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - Medium