St Francis of Assisi RC Church

City of Canning

Constructed from 1985 to 1995, Constructed from 1954

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Sep 2015 3

Retain & conserve if possible Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 3

3

Statement of Significance

The single storey brick and tile Church has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It is an example of the Mid-twentieth Century Australian ecclesiastical vernacular and is a distinctive building in Redcliffe Street.
It has historic significance to the City of Canning and to the East Cannington area in particular reflecting the role of the Catholic Church in the community.
The church is valued by the local church community and as a place distinctive in the local landscape, it makes a positive contribution to the local ‘sense of place’ and local identity.

Physical Description

The subject place is located along the northern side of Redcliffe between Lacey and Crawford Streets. Within the lot there is the church, a Parish house and a small hall. The balance of the street comprises residences largely constructed in the 1950/60s.
The church has a tile gable roof form, which faces the street. Its front façade is exposed red brick. The front façade has two vertical windows flanking a semi-circular window. A sculpture of St Francis is set within the top of the façade. The side elevations have been rendered.
The original portion of the Church has a slightly higher wall plate that the late Twentieth Century addition. Both the old and new gable ends have a cross at the peak.

History

The name East Cannington is descriptive of the district being situated east of Cannington Station. Boundaries for this suburb were first defined in 1959 Metropolitan Street Directory. Previously, East Cannington was a part of the suburb of Queens Park.

St Francis Church was constructed in 1954. It was originally a smaller Church building, however between 1985 and 1995 a large addition was constructed to the front of the Church concealing the original façade.