Halliday House

114 King William St Bayswater

Classified by the National Trust YES 02 Mar 1982

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 Apr 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

City of Bayswater
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

City of Bayswater

Statement of Significance

A large stately house externally, retaining the architectural character of the period and association with the one family and with the local council in its early days.

Physical Description

A single story house, originally built in the 1880s and added to over a period of time to form a large family homogeneous house in fairly typical style for the period, constructed of brickwork with corrugated iron roof and with prominent chimneys and a wide encircling verandah.

History

Part of the original house was used by the Bayswater Road Board for their early meetings and the ownership of the house has remained in the one family, the builder of the house, Mr H. T. Halliday, being the first chairman of the Road Board.

Condition

Externally, the building as a whole is intact except for new roof sheeting and rafters to the verandahs being altered to some extent, but generally in keeping with the rest of the house.

7196 Conservation plan for colonial sites on the City of Bayswater foreshore. CONFIDENTIAL Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004