Residence, 143 Petra Street

Town of East Fremantle

143 Petra St East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category C

Category C

Some heritage significance at a local level; places to be ideally retained and conserved; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the standard provisions of the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme and associated design guidelines; a Heritage Assessment / Impact Statement may be required as corollary to a development application, particularly in considering demolition of the place. Full documented record of places to be demolished shall be required. Further development needs to be within recognised design guidelines. Incentives should be considered where the condition or relative significance of the individual place is marginal but where a collective significance is served through retention and conservation.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
No 143 Petra Street is a single storey house constructed in brick, timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a corrugated iron roof. It has historic and aesthetic value for its contribution to Richmond Hill's residential building stock. The place contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place has some aesthetic value as an Inter-War Bungalow. The place retains a moderate degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity.
The additions have no significance.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 143 Petra Street has some aesthetic value as an Inter-War Bungalow. It retains most of the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 143 Petra Street has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle and the subdivision of Walter Easton’s Estate from 1901.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 143 Petra Street has some social value and contributes to the community's sense of place.
RARITY
No 143 Petra Street does not have qualities associated with the corresponding category.

Interwar
Bungalow w Federation Influences

No 143 Petra Street is a single storey house constructed in brick, timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a hipped and gable corrugated iron roof. It is an expression of the Inter-War Bungalow style. The front elevation is asymmetrically planned with a thrust bay and a full width return bull-nosed roofed verandah. The verandah extends across the thrust bay and is supported on timber posts. A St Andrew’s cross balustrade spans between the posts. The thrust bay features a set of double hung sashes and fixed light window. There is a central door flanked by a set of double hung sashes and fixed light window. The roofscape features a masonry chimney.
The place retains its form and most of its details. There are additions to the rear.
The place plays an important role in the pattern of development of a middle class suburb.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

The Richmond Hill Precinct was originally Location 333-336 Swan District which was acquired by John Clayton in 1861-64. As subdivisions occurred throughout East Fremantle new land names were taken from original names and adapted. The Richmond Hill Precinct was once a part of the Richmond Precinct. The Richmond name originated from the town of Richmond in England. Walter Easton, the owner of the Richmond Precinct, had lived in Richmond prior to arriving in Western Australia.
In 1891 the precinct was sold to David Symon and David William Harwood. Symon was an ironmonger, shipping merchant, a senior partner in a firm of merchants and a member of the Legislative Assembly for South Fremantle. Harwood was a prominent businessman, the founder of Harwood Brewery and was known as an avid horse racer. Subdivided lots to the precinct began to sell between 1897 and 1898 following the completion of land surveys. Due to the requirement for the provision of costly services such as water and electricity to the subdivided lots, Symon and Harwood decided to sell the estate in its entirety.
The ‘Brighton Estate’ is identified on a 1903 property map as the area between Preston Point Road and David Street (now Petra Street) including View Terrace and Pier Street. A water tank was located on a site between Pier Street and View Terrace (Lot 43) which was largely chosen for its elevated position. The tank, however, was later replaced in 1977 by a multi-storey water tower which is still present today. Development in the estate progressed very slowly and by 1945 there were only 10 residences in Pier Street.
A small adjoining portion of land from View Terrace to Fraser Street and west of Petra Street was developed in 1919. The development was around the site of the old Bicton Racecourse and was named the ‘Riverside Bicton Estate’. Subdivision of the remaining land in East Fremantle was complete by the 1930s. By this time the land had been significantly developed. During this period developments commenced in Petra Street and a group of Inter-War California Bungalows were built between View Terrace and Preston Point Road. This development period presents a collection of buildings which were constructed within a similar time frame while demonstrating a variety of styles. Developments were of timber and masonry construction with face brick finishes, weatherboard and asbestos cladding. A shortage of building materials following the Depression and WWII led to a more simplified building style and the emergence of the Post-War austerity houses in Richmond Hill.
A later era of development in Richmond Hill occurred around Locke Crescent between the 1950’s and 1960’s.
Many new developments have occurred in the Richmond Hill Precinct in the last 30 years.

Inter-War California Bungalow