Old Tillellan (Piesse's) Shearing Quarters

Shire of West Arthur

Cnr Wagin Rd and Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or Worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation is required with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

The building is an important part of ‘The Arthur’ station precinct that dominated the Arhur River settlement between 1880 and 1920. The building is a good example of the building style of the period and is an important part of the district’s building stock.

Physical Description

Situated about 150 metres east of the Shearing Shed and constructed at about the same time. It is a stone and mortar dwelling, with brick corners and around the door and window frames.

Corrugated iron roof, weather board enclosure on back verandah, timber floors and interior walls plastered. Windows are now louvres and there is no ceiling at present.

Very large main living room, only one door to it, from outside- unusually large door. A large crack has developed in the interior wall, seperating the living room from the rest of the quarters. wooden battens at head height, with coat hooks, are on all 4 walls of the living room.

In a 1913 publication the precinet was decribed-
In addtion to the shearing shed there are other outbuildings, including excellent shearers’ quarters, which are new and in every respect up to date, being built in accordance with the latest designsin vogue for such structures. Stabling is proveded for 18 horses, the chaff-shed has accomodation for the storage of from 30 to 40 tons of chaff, and good machinery shed shelters various costly machines in use on the property.

History

At the height of the Piesse’s ‘empire’ they ran some 12000 sheep on the 20000 acres which comprised of four major land portions- Mount Pleasant, The Arthur, Marbling and Riverlea. Vernon and Charles (the second and third sons of C.A. Piessse) who had run ‘The Arthur’ Station as Piesse Brothers who both killed during World War I. Their brother, Austin began to sell the estate- Marbling (W Byron), Riverslea (Johnston family), The Arthur which included Mt Pleasant (W Nicholls and J Hatherly). During the 1930’s this latter partnership was dissolved with Nicholls taking over The Arthur section. During the late 1940’s Nicholls sold to the War Service Land Settlement Scheme with the property being divided into three sections- Tabelup (J Leggoe) Arthur Downs (J Ladyman) and H. Wheeler. Tabelup contained the Arthur homestead whilst on Arthur Downs was located The Shearing Shed and Quarters. During the setting up of the WSLS, the shearing shed was used jointly by the new settlers until sheds were built on the individual farms.

To the south of the quarters was a cricket ground with a concrete pitch. This was used extensively during Piesse’s ownership and Christmas Sports and an annual RSL match held in the 1950’s and early 60’s. The first matches featured the home side ‘Blue Wood Cricket team’ against other teams which took the name of a strain of Merino eg Bungaree. An exerpt from the local newspaper reported that-
‘Genial’ Tom Tranter, who had recently taken over the Mount Pleasant Hotel from
A.J. Wallace, came to light after the annual Wagin versus Arthur Shearer’ cricket match, with the provision of “some stimulants”. Most of the Arthur team were shearers from the Piesse Brothers’ station.

The Shearer’ Ball, following the cricket match, was attended by the Premier, Jack Scaddan, and his wife, which was indicative of the importance of the occasion. The Piesse Brothers had just completed the shearing of their sheep, which numbered in excess of 20000. With some ewes, with lambs at foot, averaging over 7lbs of wool per head, without bellies, their wool clip was important not only to the district, but also to the State’s economy.

Modifications: Few
Extent of original fabric: All

Condition

Poor – crack repaired in wall. The building is generally sound. Doors, windows and internal part of building needs work.