Medina Avenue Trees

City of Kwinana

Hill’s Weeping Figs

Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 May 2008 A

A

Highest level of protection for places of exceptional cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana. Will also include places on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Aesthetic Value: Lining the main entry into what was once the residential core and
focus of community life in Medina, the Medina Avenue trees make a significant contribution to the townscape of Kwinana. With their intricate trunk formations and impressive canopies, the Medina Avenue trees are attractive specimens that contribute to
the distinctive streetscape of Medina Avenue.

Historic Value: The trees are associated with the original town plan of Medina,
specifically the emphasis placed on balancing natural bushland with introduced species to provide pleasant green spaces amongst the suburban development.

Social Value: The trees are valued by the local community and contribute to
their sense of place.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The subject trees comprise all those growing in the nature strips along Medina Avenue, particularly those along the west side, which have not been pruned to allow for overhead powerlines. The trees are believed to be Hill’s Weeping fig (Ficus microcarpa ‘Hillii’) and are characterised by their intricate trunk formations and impressive canopies that shade both the footpaths and the road.

History

Despite the emphasis on retaining large portions of natural bushland in the plan for Kwinana, a number of the residential streets, most notably Medina Avenue, were also planted with homogenous rows of feature trees, including Jacarandas, peppermints, Cape Lilacs, and Weeping Fig. These plantings have continued to be maintained and have prospered, contributing to the attractive appearance of many streets.
The distinctive mature trees planted in a row through the Medina Shopping Centre carpark first appear on archival photographs in 1958 as young saplings, suggesting they were planted within four years of the opening of the shopping centre.