Railway Dam (south)

Shire of Meekatharra

South of Meekatharra Meekatharra

Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category B

Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

The Railway Dam is significant for its association with the Meekatharra railway and the use of sustenance worker labour

Concrete construction with tapered dam walls.

History

The railway from Geraldton, through Mullewa and the Murchison goldfield reached Cue in 1898 and was extended to Nannine in 1903 and Meekatharra in 1910. In 1929, the extension of the line to Wiluna was begun, and completed in 1932. Meekatharra had been a watering station as the terminus of the line, but with the extension to Wiluna, a larger and more reliable supply was needed for the steam trains. The construction of a 2 million gallon capacity dam a few miles south of Meekatharra was undertaken by sustenance workers. The dam was built in an area where it could be filled through diversion channels from surrounding creeks, and extra storage capacity was established by enlarging the pool in the main creek. Steam trains were replaced with diesel during the 1950s and 1960s, and the Mullewa-Meekatharra line closed in 1978. By the 1950s the roof over the dam had deteriorated and been removed. The water is now used to irrigate the town oval. The dam is also the venue for many social events over the years and for picnic and parties.

INTEGRITY Moderate to high degree
AUTHENTICITY High degree