Bendering School (assisted) - Site of

Shire of Kondinin

Bendering-Corrigin Rd Bendering

HJ Evan's House

Kondinin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Jan 2020

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

The site represents a way of life associated with the education of the
pioneer settlers.

Situated on a rise on the south side of the road, the site is identified by pepper trees and
other non native plantings.

As early as 1915 the settlers in Bendering had written to
the Education Department for a school facility in their area. By 1917 the locals were petitioning MLA
Hickmott, suggesting several sites for a school. The Education Department offered to pay part of a teacher's
salary. The main problem was that no one site could be agreed upon by the community. In late 1920, HJ
Evans offered the use of a dwelling on his farm. Evans was a bachelor,'commonly referred to as "Uncle Bill".
Furniture was supplied from the recently closed Gnerkadilling School and 12 students attended the assisted
school with Miss Bernice Knight teaching. With the prospect of a further 23 students, consideration was
given, for a government school, and the need became more urgent when HJ Evans needed the use of his
place. The Bendering Progress Association suggested a site north-west of Bendering Spring, and on 15
September 1921, a 10 acre site was accepted. The Gnerkadilling School was relocated to the site. The
furniture from the school at Evan's place was stored at de Gruchy's farm until the school opened on 24

Site