Club Hotel

Shire of Wiluna

70 Wotton St Wiluna

Wiluna

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Oct 1995

Statement of Significance

The Club Hotel has high social significance as the only remaining of the hotels which operated in Wiluna. In addition, the place is the only two-storey building in the town and this, combined with its prominent corner location, gives it a high streetscape value.

Physical Description

This large two-storey "L" shaped building, located on a prominent corner in the town, is of brick construction with a corrugated iron roof. A two-storey verandah wraps around the south and west elevations which front onto the streets. There are also verandahs to the rear section of the building. The lower portion of the brick walls has been painted green to curb graffiti. The timber framed double hung windows have metal bars on the outside for security purposes. The main entrance is enhanced by a roof gable with a decorative finial. The roof is supported on pairs of simple square timber posts at regular centres with infill sheeting.

History

The original Club Hotel was built cl898 and was one of only two hotels in Wiluna at that time. Titles information indicates that the hotel was owned by Vincent Abbot and Alexander Thompson. An excerpt from The Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette states: "This building is erected of sawn oregon and galvanised corrugated iron throughout, with double sash windows, doors, locks and everything complete, showing the hand of good workmanship and is second to none east of Cue." (13/3/1897) In 1918 Thomas O'Shaughnessy took over the hotel and in 1933 he had the hotel demolished and replaced with a new brick building. Designed by H. Eales of Eales & Cohen Architects and built by Messrs Todd Bros., O'Shaughnessy placed the first brick of the new hotel in position in April 1933. {The Wiluna Miner, 18/3/1933, p2 & 22/4/1933, p2) The bricklayers were Messrs Pilgrim Bros and the Hotel cost about 7000 pounds to build. (The Wiluna Miner, 2/9/1933, p2) At the same time the Weelona Hotel was also being reconstructed. In 1935 alterations and additions to provide for more bedrooms and bar space were carried out to the hotel, once again by Architect, H. Eales and builder T.W. Lees. (The Wiluna Miner, 27/9/1935, p2) In 1936 O'Shaughnessy was responsible for building a public hall in Wotton Street adjacent to the Club Hotel. [See Site 11]

Eales of Eales & Cohen Architect 1898 -