Navy Club (fmr)

26 Marine Tce Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jan 2008 Level 2

Municipal Inventory YES 14 Oct 2000 Level 2

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 26 Marine Terrace, a two storey former Masonic Hall dating from the 1870s, with 1950s alterations, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place has aesthetic significance for its contribution to the streetscape and strong landmark qualities. It is historically and socially significant for its associations with the Masons and the Navy Club. It is representative of the social life of the Fremantle community in the late 1800s through to the present day.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 26 Marine Terrace is a two storey rendered building with a balustraded parapet which continues down the Mouat Street side of the building. There is a central portico on the facade with two columns at each corner and a triangular gable; entrance is via the front steps. The ground floor has ashlar effect rendering with cornice and the first floor is smooth rendered. There is an attached three storey rendered apartment block on the east side.
This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986. Limestone walls were built around properties in Fremantle to prevent sand drift in response to an early building regulation dating from the 1830s. The use of limestone is part of the Fremantle landscape and gives the City coherence and character. Most of the limestone in small walls came from local quarries.

History

The foundation stone was laid 22 April 1876 for the Fremantle Masons new hall. In 1883 Governor F. Napier Broome stated that he "noticed with pleasure the excellent handsome building possessed by the Fremantle Masons." This continued to be the lodge of the Fremantle Masons until 1958, when a new Masonic Hall was opened for Fremantle Lodge no.1033, on the corner of Chalmers and High Streets. This building was then purchased by the Navy Club. Forbes & Fitzhardinge architects carried out alterations and additions in 1957.
Hobbs Winning Leighton & Partners, proposed alterations 1986. Alterations 1993 for Noor Di Virgilio & Associations. In 1995 the place was recommended for assessment for the Register of Heritage Places. The place remains under assessment as it is included in the West End Conservation Area which is currently (2006) on the assessment program.
It has been used in later years for commercial use as a restaurant, and currently (2010) is a wine bar.
There is further historical information at the Fremantle's LHC including plans.

Forbes & Fitzhardinge Architect - -