WW2 Crash Memorial

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value as the site of the crash of Dutch Douglas DC-3 brought down by an attack by Japanese Fighter Planes on 3 March 1942.
• The site has historic value for its association with the bombing of Broome on 3 March 1942 by Japanese Fighter planes during World War II which was a significant event in the history of the town.
• The site has historic value for its association with the evacuation of refugees from Indonesia and demonstrates the role northern Australia played during this period of the World War II.
• The site has historic value for its association with individuals who played a role in the events at this site; Captain Smirnoff the pilot, the flight crew and the rescuers from Beagle Bay Community including Warrant Officer Class 2 Frederick Clinch, Brother Richard Bessenfelder and local man Joe Bernard.
• The site has social value for community as the celebrated story of the crash, the rescue and the mystery of the lost diamonds contributes to the history and identity of the region.

History

In the early morning of 3 March 1942 nine Japanese Zero Fighter planes strafed 15 flying boats in Roebuck Bay, Broome, as well as several allied planes on the Broome air strip. 26 Planes were destroyed on the strip and in the bay. Over a hundred people died in the attack, which lasted no more than 20 minutes.
Among the victims were more than 60 Dutch nationals, of which 50 civilians, who were being evacuated from Indonesia in anticipation of a Japanese attack. On their way back the Zero's encountered a Dutch Douglas DC-3 named the Pelikaan, piloted by Captain Ivan Smirnoff, on its way from Indonesia to Broome transporting Dutch refugees. Just prior to take off Smirnoff was handed a package to be handed to a Commonwealth Bank representative on arrival in Australia. It contained diamonds worth approximately $20 million although Smirnoff was unaware of its contents. The plane was shot down and crash-landed in Carnot Bay, approximately 80 km north of Broome.
Four of the group died as they waited to be rescued, including an 18-month-old toddler, and were buried in the wet sand flats. During the four days that the group spent on the remote Kimberley beach, desperately searching for water and help, there was at least one unsuccessful attempt to retrieve the box from the damaged aircraft. After being attacked by a passing Japanese bomber that had picked up their position via a faint SOS call from the group's ramshackle radio, the group were rescued by a search party from Beagle Bay, 60 kilometres north. This search party was led by Warrant Officer Frederick Clinch, Brother Richard Bessenfelder and local man Joe Bernard.
The survivors were first taken to Beagle Bay and then on to Broome two days later. It is believed that local fisherman and beachcomber Jack Palmer visited the wreckage shortly after the rescue to salvage anything valuable. He is understood to have found either some or all of the diamonds. After a period in which Palmer was seen around Broome displaying signs of wealth, he handed over a package of diamonds to the authorities. He was charged with theft but it was never proven that he had taken all the diamonds and subsequently acquitted. Palmer was taken back to the wreckage in April 1942 as part of the investigations into the story and during that visit parts of the aircraft was salvaged.
Locals recall that diamonds were sighted in a number of locations in the following years and even after the war stories would emerge of the lost diamonds.
The site in Carnot Bay has been subsequently named Smirnoff Bay after Captain Smirnoff whose skill in landing the damaged plane in such difficult conditions enabled the majority of the group to survive.
The remains of the Dakota remained on the beach until 1970, when the stripped fuselage was broken up by dynamite.
A memorial was erected at the site in 1942 by the Australian Army, and replaced in the 1990's. A third commemorative memorial was unveiled at Smirnoff Beach on 22 June 2013 to honour those who lost their lives, the survivors and the rescuers. At the ceremony were representatives of the Dutch Embassy and relatives of the crew and passengers.

PEOPLE Aboriginal people
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Air transport