House, 13 Briggs Street

Town of Bassendean

13 Briggs St Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2a

Conservation Recommended - Of very considerable value to the municipality

Statement of Significance

• This place has some aesthetic value for its demonstration of the basic form and elements of the Inter War Californian Bungalow style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the Inter War period.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the inter war period.

Physical Description

A single storey brick and render house with a hipped CGI clad roof. South façade contains a (possibly new) brick constructed projecting section to the west side of façade, which contains a metal framed sliding window. The recessed section of façade is fully rendered and contains a centrally placed front entrance which is flanked by three-section timber framed casement windows. The entrance door is timber panelled with lead lights and has lead-lighted side lights. The hipped roof over the main section of house breaks the roof pitch to form the verandah canopy which is supported by brick pillars. On the east side of the house is a brick constructed chimney.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided for residential development c1905 by developer Thomas Briggs who gave his name to this street. From the available information this residence was the first on this side of the street built in 1928 for Leonard Harry Harrisson (1886-1932). Leonard Harrisson was born in Middlesex England and married Kate Merritt in
1912. The couple immigrated to Australia shortly after and in 1915 Leonard joined the AIF to serve during World War One. On his return in 1917 to civilian life he worked in a variety of professions. The couple had four children which they raised at this residence. Leonard died in 1932, aged 46, and Kate stayed on in the house until her death in 1965, aged 78.
Aerial photographs indicate that the house was originally roofed in red Colorbond and this was replaced c1990.

Fair to Moderate