DUPLEX, 34 CARNAC STREET

34 Carnac St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 32 & 34 Carnac Street, is a typical rendered masonry and tile single storey duplex pair dating from the 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 32 & 34 Carnac Street is a single storey, rendered masonry and iron/tile duplex pair with asymmetrical facades designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. No. 32 has a gable and parapet wall facing the street. Each duplex half has a front door with fanlights and sidelights flanked by a sash window. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron roof and is supported by square timber posts with timber balustrade to no. 32 and a flat concrete verandah roof on steel posts with a timber balustrade to no. 24. The cottages are set above street level and there are concrete steps leading up to the verandah levels.

History

Carnac Street is at an elevation from which Carnac Island can be seen, but not the other islands, possibly the reason for the name. Carnac Island was named after Lieut. John Ruett Carnac, of H.M. Frigate Success.
Duplex, 32-34 Carnac Street was formerly 50- 52 Carnac Street; the numbering changed in 1934/35.
Duplex, 32-34 Carnac Street was built for the owner William Efford in 1899 as an investment property. Efford worked as a lighthouse keeper in Fremantle in the 1880s and 1890s and leased out this duplex to tenants. The first tenants of the duplex were Herbert Poole, a storeman and David Miner, a sailor. Efford owned the duplex until at least 1908/09.
Later owners included Elizabeth Efford; Emily Watson; Charles Thomas Anderson; J & T Ellement; Florence Poletti; Florence Wellington and Mary Irene Miragliotta.
The 1908 sewerage plan of this site shows that the stone duplex had front verandahs and timber additions at the rear. 32 Carnac Street had an additional timber structure added to the rear. In the back yards of the dwellings were brick closets. The steps to the front access are shown in this plan. The lots are shown to have an irregular shape which accommodates the stone cottage built at the rear of 36 Carnac Street.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") A photograph of the place in 1979/81 shown that the two halves of the duplex have undergone different treatments over time. The front façade of 34 Carnac Street has a gabled tile roof and a flat verandah roof which appears to be a later structure. The front verandah has a metal balustrade of a design indicative of the 1950s. A garage is present on the southern side of the lot.
In 1984, an article describing the place for a real estate purposes indicates that the place had two levels and had undergone some renovations including the installation of a wc inside the house.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence