Damperwah State Farm

Shire of Perenjori

Damperwah Research Station

Perenjori

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Aug 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 May 1999 Category 3

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AS AN INDIVIDUAL BUILDING OR PLACE. Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through provisions of the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Damperwah State Farm has considerable historic significance for its association vwth the development of strains of drought resistant crops. It was a very important facility for dry wheatbelt areas and the agricultural industry.

Physical Description

Situated on the south side of the old Rothsay Road, all that remains of the Damperwah State Farm are three houses. The houses are all of the same design, of concrete block construction and have no roofs. They feature rendered concrete lintels and cills to window openings and brick corbelled chimneys. One of the houses appears to have been damaged by fire with one wall having collapsed.

History

The Damperwah Research Station (State Farm) was established in the 1929 by the Department of Agriculture to experiment with growing different strains of wheat. Situated on 10,600 acres 29 miles east of Perenjori, it was officially opened on 15 October 1929, although there had been preliminary trials in 1928 with clearing, fencing and growing crops to be seen and discussed. The • Research Station was soon recognised as the advisory centre for the dry regions of the wheat belt where new farms were being successfully developed in marginal rainfall areas. Annual Field Days were held at the Research Station for which school children were given a day off. The Damperwah State Farm closed c1940.
(Sources: Cannon, E.S., "Golden Opportunities", pp.48, 109-10 & Heritage Trail)

Integrity: Medium