Wattle Grove Primary School (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

639 Welshpool Rd Wattle Grove

Kalamunda

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Wattle Grove are in the period following World War II.
·         the place has social value for its demonstration of the change in school facilities from 1940 to 2011
·         The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the school since 1940.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile range. Lower face brick elevations with rendered upper sections. Rendered brick chimneys with corbelling. Large multi-paned sash windows arranged as single openings and groups of five with corrugated bullnose style canopies over the windows. No longer used as a school. Grounds overgrown.

1952 (2nd classroom), 1959 (2 classrooms & staffroom), 1990s (new library building)

Level of Integrity - Low; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Fair The Wattle Grove Primary School was built on this site in 1940 replacing an earlier school building built in 1915. The single roomed school built in 1940 included a verandah and in 1952 an additional school room was constructed following in 1959 with two more rooms and in 1990 a separate library building. The growth in the facilities in the post-world War II period is indicative of the growth of Wattle Grove in this period. Many of the new residents were migrants settling in Australia after relocating from Europe. The district has continued to grow and a new school was built on a different site in 2011.