Harper's Buildings

Also part of King Street Precinct 2031

State Register Registered 23 Jun 2000 Register Entry

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

02031 King Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

Harper’s Buildings, a two-storey brick, concrete, and iron building in the InterWar Functionalist style with four retail stores at the ground floor, and offices above at the first floor, and a two-storey warehouse at the rear, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is an excellent example of the Inter-War Functionalist style, which contrasts with the buildings in the immediate vicinity and through its scale and treatments fits comfortably in its streetscape context;
• the place makes a significant aesthetic contribution to the streetscape of Hay Street and to the Hay/King Streets precinct, an area of acknowledged cultural heritage significance;
• the place is closely associated with Nathaniel Harper, a well known entrepreneur in Western Australia from the 1890s to 1954, and with architects Edwin Summerhayes, who designed the place (1937), and with Yalumba Wines, for whom the basement was custom designed and built as a tasting room;
• the place retains much of its street frontage details above canopy level and principal spaces and therefore retains a high degree of authenticity; and,
• the place is one of several significant buildings constructed in Perth in the period of recovery after the Great Depression and prior to World War Two.

The shopfronts along the Hay Street frontage are of little significance. All shop-fitting elements are of little significance.

Physical Description

Asymmetrical brick massing with simple geometric shapes and slightly stepped skyline, long horizontal spandrel and 'ribbon' metal-framed windows, shop fronts ground level not original.

A two storey brick concrete and iron building in the inter war functionalist style with four retail stores at the ground floor and offices above at the first floor and a two storey warehouse at the rear.

History

The building is a unique example of Art Deco architecture with colourful brick panels, in Perth. It has an association with National Hamper who played a significant role in the states goldmining industry and business enterprises, the building was also the first branch at Yalumba Wines, the building demonstrates the optimism of the era in which it was built and is an example of the retailing and manufacturing activities of the centre area. [taken from National Trust Assessment in COP Heritage Places File 1.16/810]

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but substantially intact above.

L J Rounsevell Architect - -
Edward Summerhayes Architect - -