Nhargo Farmhouse (ruin)

Shire of Irwin

west side off Brand Hwy Bonniefield

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Category 2

MAXIMUM INCENTIVES UNDER THE TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

Nhargo Farmhouse has historic significance given its connection to the settlement of the Irwin District and the Waldeck family. The place demonstrates the use of local materials and given its position and high visibility from Brand Highway the place makes a high contribution to the character of the district.

1997
Situated on a small hill, the former Nhargo Farmhouse is constructed of random rubble limestone. It appears that the building was originally constructed as a four room house with a rear skillion and that subsequently an addition of similar dimensions was added to the south. The hipped roof design has some remaining corrugated iron sheets to the south end while to the north side the remaining timber boarding indicates that the roof was originally shingle. There are two tall chimneys to the north. The house has concrete floors to the north while the southern section has an elevated timber floor with a concrete lined cellar which is accessed through a timber manhole. There is evidence on the front east wall of a verandah and the north wall has had a hole cut through to allow the building to be used as a piggery at one time.
2004
The building has lost some of its roof and generally deteriorated since1997.

History

This land was part of the pastoral lease of Hamersley and Company. In 1865 Joseph Grant bought the property as a tillage lease and he built this house on the hill overlooking his property. In 1878 Grant advertised his property, Nhargo, for sale. The property was later sold to Frederick Waldeck, owner of Bonniefield (Place No. 8). On his sudden death in 1883, his widow Isabella, with the help of her brother David Brand and family friend Francis Pearse, took over the management of the farms, which were very successful. Isabella retired in 1901 leaving the farms to her sons Fred and George Waldeck. The houses and property were sold to Charles Dowden in c.1927 and Nhargo was used as a farm workers cottage until the Ferris brothers bought Nhargo about 1935-6. The present owners have established an ostrich farm on the property.
(Source: IDHS Records)

Integrity: Medium