St Barnabas Anglican Church (fmr)

Shire of Dowerin

Dowerin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 23 Feb 1996

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 May 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Statement of Significance

Anderson Hall is representative of small timber buildings which once were scattered through rural areas. The conservation plan identifies this kind of building as under threat from demolition, and suggests that, today, it also has a rarity value.
Historic significance may be ascribed to its long use as an Anglican Church, which reflects the social and ethnic background of many Dowerin settlers. Social significance may also be ascribed to the building as it has been maintained by a community group and is still used by local groups.

Physical Description

Timber clad hall which was the first church built in Dowerin and was originally a weatherboard structure.
A conservation plan has already been written for this building.

History

This building was formerly St Barnabas' Anglican Church. Dowerin Town Lots 52 & 53 were reserved for an Anglican church on 4 September 1908. (Govt. Gazette p.2481) The building was constructed on Lot 53 by the Northam Back Blocks Mission in April/May 1909. Originally weatherboard, the timber for the church was probably precut in Northam, then railed or carted to Dowerin for assembly on site. Named St Barnabas' Church because the festival of that apostle was to occur during the following week, it was opened and consecrated by Bishop Riley, the Bishop of Perth, on the afternoon of Sunday, 6 June 1909. (The Northam Advertiser 9 June 1909)

The front porch was destroyed by a 'willy willy' in 1923, but was restored during February/March 1924 through the generosity of one of the church members. (The Weekly Gazette 7 March 1924) The original weatherboards were replaced with asbestos cladding around 1960. The building did duty as a church for 58 years, the last service being held there on 11 June 1967. (The West Australian 10 June 1967, p. 11)

In 1974 an independent committee was set up to raise funds and the building was purchased by the Shire for the use of the children of Dowerin. (DOLA – CT 1451/842). The building was vested in the Shire on 20 May 1975 and was administered by Trustees. It was in continuous use by Brownies, Guides, Cubs and Scouts from then until . It is also used as a baby sitting centre each year during the Annual Field Days. It was restored in the mid 1990s with weatherboard cladding and moved to Dowerin District High School where it functions as a music and drama centre and is used by local groups, notably the Wheatbelt Warblers choir.