Railway Institute, Kalgoorlie

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

81 Forrest St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 22 Nov 2002 Register Entry

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its visually interesting exterior created by its central pedimented bay and engaged piers. The place is a representative example of the Inter-war Stripped Classical style built for modest size civic architecture.
The place has historic value for its association with the development of the town's railway system and the vital role the railway played in the settlement and development of Kalgoorlie.

The value of the place is enhanced as a component of an historic railway precinct comprising the nearby Kalgoorlie Railway Station, Station Master's House and District Engineer's House.

Physical Description

A single-storey building designed in the Inter-war Stripped Classical style, and built to the building line of Forrest Street. The exterior of the building features a stuccoed and heavily moulded parapet. The facade is divided into three bays by four engaged piers that extend beyond the height of the parapet.

History

The first Kalgoorlie Railway Institute building on the site was a timber and iron structure built in 1902-03 by the railwaymen in Kalgoorlie. In 1903, Kalgoorlie Institute amalgamated with the WA Railway Institute in Perth, which had been established in 1897. The WA Railway Institute was run from Perth by a central council with a local committee at Kalgoorlie. Other branches of the WA Railway Institute were established in various country centres over the following years, but Kalgoorlie was the first to become a branch Institute. Pooled resources and the financial assistance offered to the Institute by the Railway Department were the reasons for amalgamation. The WA Railway Institute took responsibility for the upkeep of branch Institute buildings.

The Kalgoorlie Railway Institute offered training courses in railway operation for men employed on the railways, as well as providing a lending library and a social venue. A billiard table was later added to the facilities. In 1933, additions were approved to provide a larger dance floor and a new reading room, but before the work was begun, a fire destroyed the Institute and a neighbouring house in the early hours of 26 December that year.

A new Institute building was designed and constructed by the Railways Department. The plans were prepared by Chief Civil Engineer, Oliver Harper; construction was in the hands of C. R. A. Stewart, District Engineer; and, the supervisor was Inspector of Works and Buildings, J. Kennedy. The building had twice the floor space of the original Institute building, and extra land for outbuildings was made available by the Kalgoorlie Council. The front section of the building was constructed in brick with an iron roof and displays has elements of Inter-war Stripped Classical style. It comprised a library, reading and billiard rooms, and two classrooms that could be opened up into one room. Behind this section was a large weatherboard and iron hall, with a clear floor space of 78ft by 50ft, and including an elevated stage, ladies and gents dressings rooms, and a kitchen and storeroom. The new Kalgoorlie Railway Institute was opened on 15 December 1934.

Apart from the installation of toilet facilities in what were originally the ladies and gents dressing rooms, and the addition of patios on the east side, the building remains largely unchanged. It is currently vacant and has been subject to some vandalism. Flat steel sheets have been bolted over the doors and windows to prevent further vandalism, but this has probably done more damage to the fabric of the place than that inflicted by the vandals.

(Note: the information provided above is taken from the WA Railway Institute: The Western Australian Railway Gazette (1900-1924) and The Railway and Tramway Magazine (1925-1950); WAGRC: Annual reports (1920-2000) and the current property file for Kalgoorlie Railway Institute; and Kalgoorlie Miner, 26 December 1933: 2.)

Oliver Harper (Chief Engineer - Railways Architect 1934 -