Wye Farmhouse

Shire of Irwin

Wye Farm Rd Bonniefield

Irwin

Category 4

HISTORIC SITE OR SIGNIFICANT VEGETATION. Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

Statement of Significance

The site of Wye farm has historic significance for its connection to the settlement of the Irwin District.

1997
This L-shaped house has a combination hipped and gable corrugated iron roof that extends to cover the surrounding verandahs. The gable end to the east has decorative infill with a central timber slatted vent below two timber consoles. The verandahs are supported on timber posts to the south and east and are enclosed to the west and north with fibro and aluminium windows. The open verandahs have timber framed casement style windows and french doors. There is a large underground tank to the south-west of the house.
2004
This house has been demolished. During the demolition it was confirmed that the building appeared to be constructed in two stages, limestone with a mud brick addition. It is believed the mud brick section was the latter part as this technique was used on other properties in the district between about 1880 and 1895.

History

Location 2832, consisting of several tillage leases including the one on which Wye Farm stands, was owned by Hamersley and Co around 1868. The DWA states that Charles Whitehurst farmed Wye Farm in the 1860s The south side of the house, built of limestone may have been a limestone shepherd's hut dating from this time. The property was later sold to Samuel Fortescue Moore, merchant of Dongara, and it is thought that the four rooms on the north end of the house, constructed of mud brick, were built by him.
The farm was leased by S. F. Moore until c.1890s when his two sons Irwin and Reginald took over the property. After Irwin Moore was killed in World War I the property was sold in c.1920 to Smith.
Subsequently it was sold to Edward Dempster in 1936 and the house remained in the Dempster family until being demolished in 2003.
(Source: Osborn Map 1868, Irwin Shire Rate Books, DWA Vol??, Dempster family records).

Original Fabric: Not retained