Residence, 319A Cambridge Street

319A Cambridge St Wembley

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

The place has aesthetic value as an example of an Inter War residence with original detail.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the Inter War period.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the Inter War period.

This entry relates only to the former residence on Strata Lot 1.

Single storey brick and tiled residential property of asymmetric plan form. The house contains Federation styled features although is an inter-war property. The place is of face brick construction to the lower half of the elevations with render to the top half. The verandah/porch columns are all render, apart from a brick detail at the top, providing a contrast to the brick balustrade.

The verandah/porch entry is located to the south east corner of the façade, accessed via brick steps to a brick paved deck. The south and west walls both form part of the main house with the east wall being a mid-height solid brick balustrade. The verandah/porch area has a separate tiled gable roof with timbered gable, supported on twin rendered masonry columns.

The projecting wing section of façade equates to approximately two-thirds of the front elevation and contains a boxed bay with four casement windows and a smaller boxed window close to the verandah. Both windows are protected by a tiled window awning.

The roof is a combination of hipped and gabled elements. The roof above the projecting wing is gabled with fibre cement cladding with battens, similar to the gable over the verandah. The main roof is hipped with broad based chimneys to the east and west planes of the roof.

A contemporary carport has been constructed to the front of the property, replicating the design features of the original house. The lot has been subdivided with a long driveway extending along the eastern boundary of the site to the rear property.

History

This place was built c1929 as a residence and the first occupant was noted in the Post Office Directories as Mrs Lucky G Glen and rates book indicate the owner was Charlotte Hannan. A later long term occupant was engineer Harold Henry Strickfuss (c1898-1948).

The lot was subdivided c1990 and a new residence was constructed in the rear of the lot. A new carport was constructed in the front portion of the lot at that time and the original residence was extended.

Aerial photographs indicate that the form of the original residence can still be determined. The current owner has provided information that much of the original detail has been replaced with contemporary finishes.