inHerit Logo

Robertson Park and Archaeological Sites

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

08705
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

176 Fitzgerald St, Randell, Palmerston & Stuart Sts Perth

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Lake Henderson

Local Government

Vincent

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1913, Constructed from 2003

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent
State Register Permanent 08 May 2007 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Category A

Conservation Essential

City of Vincent

Condition

Robertson Park and Archaeological Sites has been built up over time in an ad hoc manner. There have been significant tree losses over time and some poor tree management in the past, but the remaining elements are well maintained generally and many of the archaeological sites noted in the documentary evidence are protected by being well covered. The park is in a constant state of change and upgrading by degree, with elements being replaced when required, tree surgery being carried out, and conservation works to items such as Lee Hop’s Cottage. Some Port Jackson Figs are in poor condition and have not responded to treatments including mulching and pruning. Some elements such as the grass court perimeter fencing are in poor condition. On the whole the place is in good condition.

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
11520 Report of an archaeological survey of Robertson Park Heritage Study {Other} 2000
4902 Conservation plan : Lee Hop's garden (site), Lee Hop's cottage, Halvorsen Hall : Robertson Park, North Perth / prepared for Town of Vincent by Hocking Planning & Architecture. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
4903 Lee Hop's market garden : archaeological investigations to complement the conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Place Type

Urban Park

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other Use RELIGIOUS Synagogue, Mosque or Temple
Other Use EDUCATIONAL Library
Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Other Use OTHER Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Bungalow
Other Style

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Roof TILE Ceramic Tile

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Immigration, emigration & refugees
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Sport, recreation & entertainment
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Aboriginal Occupation
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science
OCCUPATIONS Rural industry & market gardening

Creation Date

19 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

02 Jan 2018

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.