Burnbrae Orphanage

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Braemar Farm
Quo Vadis

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 Jun 2003

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The original residence which now forms the Bumbrae Orphanage has historic significance because of its association with the Plaistowe company which was a significant employer of local people and for whom this substantial residence was built. It is also important for its association with the many children who have lived at the orphanage, and its subsequent additions and changes reflect this adaptation.

Physical Description

Building set amongst the trees, with various accommodation units upwards of the main block. Overlooks Beenup Brook.

History

House originally built for Mr Plaistowe, of Plaistowe’s sweets and called Quo Vadis, after setting up an experimental orchard and garden for the production of many articles previously imported in the district of Byford in the 1920s. Plaimar Company, Plaimar’s Mint Farm where peppermint was grown to flavour ‘Minties’. Roses and lavender were also cultivated for the manufacture of perfumes and soaps. Plaistowe bequeathed the property to the Presbyterian Church on his death in August in 1935, afterwhich it was used as an orphanage. It was also the site of Braemar Farm which supplied white clay to the State Brickworks and became an important post-war industry for the local area.
Built in c 1932 as a holiday retreat for Hugh Plaistowe’s family who resided at 131 Forrest Street Peppermint Grove, the land was purchased in the the name of Mary Louise Plaistowe in 1927.
In 1938, the property was purchased by the Presbyterian Church for the purposes of a children’s home. The name Burnbrae was in honour of Sir James Burns of Sydney who had gifted £1,000 to the church for a home for needy children. The property was opened for this purpose in 1938.
In 1943, extensions to the orphanage were made possible through a £3000 donation by Mr Nat Harper. On 2 October 1943, the Nat Harper Wing was officially opened by Sir James Mitchell who was llieutenant-governor to the Labor premier in the absence of a British appointed governor.
In 1975, the orphanage was sold to the State Government and vested in the WA Alcohol and Drug Authority for use as an inebriates’ centre.
In 1989 the State Government revoked the property as vested in the Western Australian Alcohol and Drug Authority for the purpose of ‘Inebriates Centre’
In 1989, the former Burnbrae Orphanage became an Aboriginal rehabilitation centre.
The State Government leased the land to the Perth Zoological Gardens for the purposes of growing fodder.

28 Scheme List
SJ6-01 Local Heritage Survey