Holland's Track, Kondinin

Shire of Kondinin

Kondinin

Kondinin

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Jul 2019

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

The site represents a significant event in the development of the region.

History

John Holland of Broomehill, in 1893, to get to goldrush country, planned a 320 mile trek straight through unexplored country. Four men, John Holland, John Carmody, and Rudolph and David Krakouer, with 6 months provisions, started on 14 April 1893, and arrived in Coolgardie on 18 June 1893, the day after Paddy Hannan discovered gold.
The track provided a direct communication between the ships at Albany in the south west and the goldfields, through the east of the Shire of Kondinin. The early settlers to Lake Biddy could only get to the area by using the Holland's Track from Lake Grace, and from Lake Biddy to Varley and Holt Rock in the north-east. Lake Biddy was later the rail depot for those areas bringing their wheat along the track for rail transport. Lake Biddy was the only town built on the Holland's Track.
In 1988 a Bicentennial event was "Walking the "Hollands" , commencing at Lake Biddy, the walk proceeded south to She oak Hill, and onto Silver Wattle Hill where a plaque was laid. The track passes through 12 farms in the Lake Biddy district. It was only 10 kms from the Lake Biddy Store, and in the 20s and 30s, the track was the shortest route to Newdegate and Lake Grace. It was never a road, just a meandering track, so when roads were built it wasn't used, although it was a popular short-cut during World War Two.