Bridgetown Post Office

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

State Register Registered 02 Sep 1997 Register Entry

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 Dec 2002

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category A

Management Category A

Conservation of the place is essential. If not already, to be included on the Local Heritage List and recommended for assessment for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places (RHP). Development proposals to be assessed pursuant to SPP 3.5 Historic Heritage Conservation; a Conservation Management Plan (if one exists); and to reinforce the significance of the place. Places entered on the RHP are protected under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990. Development applications will require referral to the State Heritage Office, unless exempt.

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Statement of Significance

The Bridgetown Post Office is significant for its aesthetic value as a Federation Free Style building in the central historic streetscape of Bridgetown; and its role in the development of Bridgetown and surrounding districts.Aesthetic Value
An attractive building which sits between the historic Bridgetown Civic & Community Centre and fmr Police Quarters.
Historic Value
It is highly significant in the development of Bridgetown and surrounding district for the provision of postal and other communication services.
Research Value
The Bridgetown Post Office is of some research value, relating to former and on-going changes in the role and function / processes of Australian postal services over many years.
Social Value
For many years, the Bridgetown Post Office provided the only form of long distance communication, thereby being highly valued socially.
It also contributes to the community’s sense of place as an integral part of the historic precinct of the town since the construction of the original Post and Telegraph Office in 1886.

Physical Description

The Bridgetown Post Office is a single-storey structure predominantly in the Federation Free Style, constructed in several campaigns. Each stage was constructed in English bond brickwork with rendered and painted sills, strings, arches, keystones, pediments and parapet copings. The main façade features two prominent arched entrances to the porch and three arched window features.
In 2017 the central portion of the southern external wall was replaced following a structural incident.
For additional details refer to the Register of Heritage Places Assessment Documentation.

History

The original Bridgetown Post and Telegraph Office (and residence) was adjoining the current building. Built in 1886 it was one of the first purpose built Post and Telegraph Offices in Western Australia and of the same design as the Gin Gin Post Office which remains in use currently. After strong requests to the government, the current building was constructed in 1912 as the service had outgrown the original building, which remained as the Postmaster’s house. There have been many renovations, alterations and additions to the Post Office, some within a few years of its construction.
The demolition of the original building (Postmaster’s House) w in 1980 (deemed beyond repair), allowed for the existing car park and loading bay. With the increase of digital communication and decrease of ‘paper mail’ Australia Post became focussed on retail in 1990 with the change to Australia Post Shop. Changes to Australia Post business policy at this time included selling and renting back Post Office buildings, therefore cutting maintenance costs, as is the case with the Bridgetown Post Office. For additional details refer to the Register of Heritage Places Assessment Documentation.

High
Although privately owned, the building remains fully functional as a post office/Australia Post Shop.
Medium Integrity: Bridgetown Post Office has lost its associated quarters to the south and has been modified a number of times. The demand for more post boxes and the reorganisation for the current fit out have diminished the authenticity of the porches and interior respectively.

George Temple Poole Architect - -