TERRACE, 18 QUEEN VICTORIA STREET

18 Queen Victoria St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Statement of Significance

Terraces, 18-24 Queen Victoria Street, a two storey brick and iron row of four attached houses dating from 1896, has aesthetic value for its fine design and detailing as well as its landmark qualities and positive contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the more affluent building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of a fine Federation Filigree style residence in the Fremantle area. The place has rarity value as being a group of four semi detached residences with a high degree of integrity and authenticity.

Physical Description

Terrace, 18-24 Queen Victoria Street is four two storey rendered with ashlar effect terraces which have a low wall parapet and decorative central pediments. The verandahs are supported by the dividing firewalls and timber posts between cast iron frieze and first floor balustrading.

History

William Silas Pearse owned the lot from 1886 to 1895 . Mrs M Oakley owned the lot in 1896. The construction date was 1895/96. The early tenants of the building were notably professional people, for example commercial agents, master mariners, school teachers and surgeons.
Restoration work was done in 1980, and the place was awarded a Fremantle Heritage Award in 1981.

This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Purple: "Of architectural and historic significance in its own right").

This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

The use of limestone is part of the Fremantle landscape and gives the City coherence and character. Limestone walls were built around properties in Fremantle to prevent sand drift in response to an early building regulation dating from the 1830s. Limestone walls are one commonly encountered example of use of this stone as a building material, most of them dating from the 19th century and early years of the 20th century. Most of the limestone in small walls came from local quarries.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing