HOUSE, 230 HIGH STREET

230 High St Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 230 High Street is a single storey house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with replacement zincalume. The front gable features vertical timber battens. The verandah is supported by simple timber posts. There is a face brick chimney evident. The house is situated at street level. A tree in the front yard and a high timber picket fence to the front boundary line prevent further description of the front elevation.

As was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High St.
In 1891 there was a two bedroom, one kitchen cottage owned and occupied by Charles Leonard Clifton on the land on which house 230 High Street stands. By 1899 the land, still owned by Clifton was vacant. The following year two hessian cottages had been erected and were both owned by Clifton. One was occupied by James Malland, an engine driver and the other Charles Johnson, a wharf labourer. The 1900 rate books record two wood cottages owned by Clifton and by 1901 there was one cottage owned by Clifford and the tenant was Johnson. In 1905/06 Clifton still owned the cottage and the tenant was now Gail Johnson.
The house is on Lot 1005.

Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.