HOUSE, 200 SOUTH STREET

200 South St White Gum Valley

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

Physical Description

House, 200 South Street is a single storey masonry and tiled house built c1918. The hipped roof is clad with terracotta tiles and has two tall brick chimneys. There is a broken back verandah roof on three sides which is supported by square timber posts. The front and side walls facing the streets is roughcast rendered painted brick. The other side and rear are face brick. The front façade has a central door flanked by timber sash windows either side of a large fixed pane. There are face brick window sills. A similar window is on the Nannine Avenue side. Verandah floors are unpainted concrete. The boundary fence is steel mesh.

History

In PO Directories, there are no residents or businesses between Montreal and Pearse Streets (now west of Wiluna through to Yalgoo Ave) in 1910. However, by 1913 there is a dairy established, Lane & Fletcher, operated by Charles Lane and George Fletcher. The house is most likely associated with the dairy, but further research is needed to confirm this.
In 1917 there is an Albert William Walters in that section of South Street and Fremantle Rate Books show that rates were collected from a cottage on the lot by 1918/19 which gives a reasonably accurate date of construction for the house on the corner of Nannine Avenue and South Street. Note: Nannine Avenue was previously named Congdon St, then Chudleigh St before becoming Nannine Ave in 1933.
In 1934/35 when there is street numbering allocated, the house is originally number 322. In 1939 through to 1949, when records cease, the house is given No. 188 and Charles Walters is residing there, suggesting that this is the same house occupied by Albert Walters in 1917. No. 188 later became No. 200, as confirmed by the 1949 sewerage map (No. 2191).
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) and the 1949 sewerage map shows a large complex over three lots (11, 10 & 9), with the house on the corner (Lot 11) and various galvanised iron sheds, outbuildings, ramps, a timber rack, iron rack, brick stand, wells, and so on; which matches that post office directory that there was a dairy on the site from 1913. The house at No. 192 (later 206) was also part of the same complex.
Later aerial photos (Landgate) show that the rear (north west portion) of the lot is subdivided between 1965 and 1974 with a new house built at 24 Nannine Ave. The 1985 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows the large lot being redeveloped and after this, No. 202 is built.
The footprint of 200 South Street has not changed, and it remains a square, hipped tiled roofed house as at 2017.

Wall RENDER Roughcast