Lady Mitchell Memorial Child Health Centre, Bunbury

2 Prosser St Bunbury

Bunbury Child Health Centre
Lady Mitchell Memorial Infant Health Centre

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Lady Mitchell Memorial Health Centre, a single-storey, face and rendered brick building with an iron roof concealed behind a brick parapet, showing influences of Inter-War Functionalist architectural style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is representative of the establishment and growth of the Infant Health Association of Western Australia, which was formed in 1923 as a direct result of the need for maternal and infant welfare services in the State;

the place has associations with the development of South Bunbury and contributes to the community’s sense of place;

together with the nearby Dental Clinic the place contributes to a small precinct of public and local government health initiatives of the Inter War period;

the place has high social and historic value for its role in providing a child health service for the women and children of Bunbury and represents advancement in the provision of health care for children by the local government and reflects the growing communtiy of South Bunbury at the time of construction;

the place is a good example of a domestic scale building in the Inter-War Functionalist style; and

the building is named for Lady Clara Mitchell, wife of former premier and governor of Western Australia, Sir James Mitchell, who had strong links with Bunbury and the South West.

Physical Description

Lady Mitchell Memorial Health Centre is a single-storey, face and rendered brick building with an iron roof concealed behind a brick parapet, showing influences of Inter-War Functionalist architectural style.
Set well back from both Prosser and Spencer Streets the building sits within grassed and treed gardens.
The front facade of the building has rendered masonry to lower portion up to window head height and a face brick parapet above. It is a building of asymmetrical massing and simple geometric shapes. There is a prominent concrete awning over the entry and strong horizontal lines.

History

Lady Mitchell Memorial Health Centre was built in 1950 to provide a purpose built building for the provision of infant health services in Bunbury.

Since the turn of the 20th century, there had been concern about the health and welfare of infants and their mothers in Western Australia. To overcome these concerns the Public Health Department established the Midwives Registration Board which aimed to use visiting nurses to help educate mothers about infant health.

Circa 1920 a pilot infant health clinic was established in Perth by the Children’s Protection Society. However it was soon recognized that an infant health program was needed on a state wide level. In 1922 the Children’s Protection Society instigated a conference which resulted in the establishment of the Infant Health Association of Western Australia the following year to work with the Public Health Department. In the same year three clinics with full time nurses began to operate in the Perth area and by 1925 Northam and Fremantle had clinics as well. More clinics were established in the following years.

The infant health centres received a £100 subsidy from the Public Health Department but mainly relied on local government and community fund raising for financial support. During the Great Depression the government reduced the Infant Welfare Association subsidy by 20%.

On 1 July 1945 the State government became responsible for the infant health centre nurses’ salaries and travelling expenses, with funding assistance from the local road boards and the Lotteries Commission. Individual committees were responsible for providing amenities and transport. In 1945 there were 31 infant health centres and 72 sub-centres in Western Australia, which provided a total of 3,180 consultations a week and served 90% of the State's infants and their mothers. This number rapidly increased and by September 1955, there were 26 country centres and 215 associated sub-centres. There were 25 centres and 95 sub-centres in the metropolitan area. Sub-centres were established near centres where there was an infant health nurse in residence.

The infant health nurses' duties included weighing the babies, referring sick babies to a doctor or hospital and keeping the mother informed of their child’s development and progress. The infant health centres were also education facilities for mothers and taught them how to best care for their babies. The success of the program was evidenced in the decline in the infant mortality rate, which fell by 48% from 64% in 1942.

From the 1950s to the 1970s there was an increase in the usage of infant health centres with mothers bringing in children from the two to five year age group. In 1970, infant health centres were referred to as child health centres and were linked with school medical services, although many centres still used the name Infant Health Centre. Child Health Services combined with Community Health Services in 1976 and was then known as Community and Child Health Services because it was believed that the child health nurse and the local doctor should have a closer working relationship.

The first infant health centre in Bunbury was established in South Bunbury in 1929 by the Order of St Elizabeth of Hungary, but it was not until post World War II that the government provided a health service for residents with young families living in the booming southern corridor.

A permit was issued on 9 June 1949 for an infant health centre and the brick and iron building was finished on 22 September 1950. The building was of a functional design and constructed by P. G. Hough at a cost of £4,608. In February 1959 the centre was complimented by the building of the Bunbury Dental Clinic which opened almost directly opposite the centre. At one stage, the health sister lived in a flat attached to the clinic. For many years this position was occupied by Sister Rosalind “Rose” Lewin, who had been born at Picton Inn.

In the post- war period Bunbury had two well established infant health clinics - the other one was located near the Council Chambers in Stephen Street.

Lady Mitchell Memorial Child Health Centre played an important role in fostering a sense of community and in 2010 continues to operate on a part-time basis. It is conveniently located adjacent to the Plaza Shopping Village.

The centre was named after Lady Clara Robinson Mitchell (nee Spencer). Her father was William Spencer, a prominent member of the Bunbury community and former Mayor. Clara married (Sir) James Mitchell on 17 September 1888 in Bunbury and they had three sons and a daughter. James Mitchell was the premier of Western Australia from 1921 to 1924 and then again from 1930 to 1933, and was appointed Lieutenant Governor in 1948.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

11299 Conservation management plan for the Lady Mitchell Memorial Child Health Centre 2 Prosser street, South Bunbury Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2015

Present Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg