226 Middleton Rd Mira Mar

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Some/moderate

Some/moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 226 Middleton Road has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is a fine yet simple example of a timber and iron Federation Queen Anne residence, that has maintained a high level of authenticity even though has been adapted for commercial purposes.
It is significant individually and as one of a group of houses along Middleton Road, an important main thoroughfare in Albany that links the townsite with the beach, made up of an eclectic range of housing and architectural styles from the earliest periods of development to early 20th century.

• Set close to road
• Albany brick with rendered double stringcourse and window surrounds
• Metal corrugated hipped half gable roof
• Bullnose verandah with turned timber posts, fringe and bracketing
• Shingle finish in projecting gable wing
• Tall brick chimneys with moulded tops
• Triple casement windows

History

The place at 226 Middleton Road is located on original Lot 297. The Rate Book entry for 1890 shows this as just land and owned by Phillip McGuire who owned several Lots along Middleton Road in the late 1880s/early 1890s including 294, 295 and 296 – refer also 216 and 218 Middleton Road.

McGuire’s obituary in Albany Advertiser 18th January 1905 recorded that McGuire arrived in Fremantle in 1851. He fought in the Crimea War and also served as a mounted policeman. He retired and took up land in the Broomehill district with his wife Mary. In the late 1890s he suffered a stroke and he and Mary came to Albany and became well respected in the local community. At the time of his death he left his widow, six sons, five daughters, 25 grand-children and eight great-grand-children.

The Rate Book entry for 1914 shows George Gablisch as the owner. Originally the entry just showed this as land but this is crossed out and house written in suggesting the house was built c1914. The Gablisch family lived in the house.

Since 1990 the original residence currently repurposed as medical suites (Ophthalmologist – Dr David Offerman).