Morawa Sporting Complex

Shire of Morawa

Club Rd Morawa

Morawa

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1996

Statement of Significance

The building remains an important community facility providing a meeting place and activity centre and the opportunity for the Morawa community to interact.

Physical Description

The building comprises the main centre for basketball and badminton, two squash courts and a meeting room in a paved landscaped setting. Outside there are four basketball courts, seven tennis courts and barbecue facilities.
There are wall plaques, at the entrance to the main centre:
1 Bronze Plate, with the following inscription:

Shire of Morawa This building was officially opened by
The Hon. Jeff Carr, MLA, Minister for Local Government on Saturday, March 31, 1984 and was completed with financial assistance from the Western Australian State Government, funds raised by the Morawa Sporting and Recreational Facilities Association (Inc) and the ratepayers of the Shire of Morawa
(Names of Council Members and Association Committee Members) Contractor: Universal Constructions Pty Ltd Architect: Greg Eastman (FRAIA)
2 Bronze Plate, with the following inscription:
R.H. Car slake Memorial Courts Dedicated on 13th October 1973 to the memory of our late patron and life member

Integrity:
The building has a high integrity with al