Wongan Hills Hospital (fmr)

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

82 Mitchell St Wongan Hills

Cnr Mitchell & Camm Sts

Wongan-Ballidu Museum

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. State significance. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statement of Significance

: The place has significant associations with the first resident doctor, and subsequent doctors in Wongan Hills. It demonstrates a way of life associated with hospital and medical services. It has a 'sense of place' for generations of people in the district who have had associations with the hospital. It is a good example of its type and period of which few such intact and authentic examples still remain. It is integral within the streetscape and the character of the town of Wongan Hills.

Physical Description

The timber framed single storey structure has a corrugated iron roof. The original building is a "T" shape with surrounding verandahs. The building was elevated at the front due to the slope of the land. Steps are central within the original facade as is a gable detail in the otherwise hipped roof, with the verandahs under the main roof at a break pitch. The verandah columns and brackets are conservatively detailed, and the balustrade is vertical tongue and groove boards. The floor are timber on a timber substructure throughout. The exterior of the building is clad with fibro sheeting. The interior walls have a hard plaster finish. The 1937 extension has been constructed in the same manner and detail as the original 1930s construction.

History

The railway line north from Goomalling was completed in 1911 thus making Wongan Hills the railhead at that time. By 1920, the population of the district was over 650 people, and the need for a hospital was becoming urgent. The issue was ignored for some time until 1927 when the matter was raised again at the Roads Board meeting. Donations were being made to the Goomalling and Dalwallinu Hospitals, although it was decided in 1928, that as more residents used the Goomalling Hospital, donations to Dalwallinu Hospital would cease. Following interest from a Doctor, to establishing a practice, a ratepayers meeting formed a Committee for the purposes of securing a doctor and a hospital for the region. The Union Bank promised an advance, and it was decided that the hospital would be constructed in such a way that it could function as a boarding house if the hospital did not carry on. It was intended to rent the premises to the Doctor, and a Committee was formed to carry on the scheme; JH Ackland, HC Chidlow, TM Hawker, PW Gorman, & D Evans as Secretary. After selecting the site, most suitable, which had excellent views, a submission for the land was made to the Lands Department in 1928.

In 1929, the Dalwallinu Hospital had an extension and the Health Department declined Wongan's application. In October 1929, Dr Stenning who had taken up residence in Wongan Hills, commenced practice in the town. A residence was soon constructed for the doctor, and he assisted the local community and the Hospital Committee in the establishment of a hospital facility. The initial cost of the hospital was met by public subscription and the Union Bank advance, with no assistance from the Health Department. A £400 donations from the Bush Nursing Society facilitated the maternity wing. Sufficient funds were in place for construction to begin in May 1930, and the official opening took place on 18 October 1930. A gala day with an aerial carnival had been planned for the opening, however an airline disaster only days before, dissuaded the Lieutenant Governor flying to Wongan Hills, although the air pageant went ahead, and many people enjoyed a flight on the day. Vernon Hamersley MLC officially opened the hospital during a ceremony conducted by JH Ackland, the Chairman of the Hospital Committee.

It wasn't until 1931 that appropriate staff were acquired, and the hospital began operation.

By 1937, it was necessary to substantially extend the Hospital, the labour ward was extended and upgraded, and 3 two bed wards, a bathroom and lobby, were added along the Camm Street frontage of the hospital. In the years immediately after World War Two, more alterations took place with the enclosure of the front corner verandahs to provide more facilities.

In the 1950s the Doctor's consulting room and waiting rooms were located within the building on the Mitchell Camm corner.

In 1965, a new hospital facility was constructed in Wongan Hills, and the vacant former hospital became the responsibility of the Shire of Wongan Ballidu. In 1971, the Wongan Ballidu Museum/Historical Society took over the premises. On 14 April 1972, the Minister for Local Government, Claude Stubbs, officially opened the museum. The Museum is recognised as an official Municipal Museum by the Trustees of WA Museums.

Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: high degree