68 Vancouver St Albany

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 68 Vancouver Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place which was established in 1861 is was one of the earliest houses built in Vancouver Street.
The house is one of the few in Vancouver Street that was used as a house and shop, by Mr Freeland, well-known local tailor.
The place is a fine example of a simple but well-executed Victorian Georgian cottage residence that had maintained a high level of authenticity in its presentation to Vancouver Street.
The place is one of a group of houses/buildings in the historically important Vancouver Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape.

• Set above road level on random course stone foundations
• Generous block with few trees to front and sides
• Front garden fenced by simple white pickets
• Symmetrical facade
• Single double hung sash wooden framed windows on either side of the front door
• Verandah under separate roof
• Wooden verandah posts with cast iron brackets
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Two tall chimneys with chimney pots

Some obvious modifications include:
• Rear extensions
• Verandah posts and iron lace not original

History

The place at 68 Vancouver Street was located on original Lot 251. It is believed that the house was built as early as 1861 and therefore one of the earlier houses in this stretch of Vancouver Street.

The original house was a simple 4-room cottage with Baltic pine floors. Records show Lot 251 was owned and occupied by Edward Freeland, a tailor, from at least 1890. Rate records show it was rated as a house and shop in the 1890s, although it is not clear whether there was a separate shop structure or whether Mr Freeland just sold his wares from the house. When Freeland died in 1929, he still owned Lot 251 and all buildings from Vancouver Street to Grey Street were offered up for tender. The house at 68 Vancouver Street was described as ‘…a brick and iron house containing 4 rooms, kitchen, pantry, and bathroom, also a small detached building containing 2 rooms, which is let separately’. (Albany Advertiser 31 December 1929)

Like the other blocks along this section, the original block ran through to Grey Street. Most of the original houses appear to have faced Vancouver Street with the rear section of the blocks used for gardens, fruit trees, poultry, horses or even milking cows. Wells were also installed in most of the houses, and a well still exists in the yard of this house.

Extensions to the rear were made in the 1920s/30s. In 1953 the house was purchased by Mr and Mrs Gardiner. Their daughter, Barbara Fairhead, still owned the house in 2017.

Authenticity: High/Moderate