Uniting (Methodist) Church & Hall

Shire of Dowerin

Methodist Church

Dowerin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

The Uniting (Methodist) Church Dowerin shares the social and historic significance that all churches built for small remote communities in the wheatbelt have. They stand as reminders that spiritual matters were not forgotten even in the hardest times. Methodism was significant in the wheatbelt. The first church in the area, built at Dowerin Lakes in 1908 was Methodist.

The church was opened on 9 March 1924 and is still in use. It reflects the fact that Methodism closely followed the development of the wheatbelt. The 1920's was a decade of expansion and construction, halted only by the onset of the great depression. A new porch, vestry and hall were built in the 1950's, another decade of prosperity, optimism and expansion in Dowerin.

Physical Description

A simple brick building consisting of a nave, altar table, porch and vestry in good condition, the Dowerin Uniting (Methodist) Church is well built and well maintained. It forms part of a precinct as the church is linked to its hall by a covered way from the church porch. White details on this covered way picks up a decorative theme on supporting pillars and windows. The church windows are particularly fine, both in shape, which is traditional, and function.
The church interior is plain.
The church interior is plain. The floor is carpeted. The walls are painted There is a dropped false ceiling, presumably to deal with summer heat.
A brick manse stands beside the church, adding to the pleasing design of the precinct.

This building is situated on Dowerin Town Lot 64 (Reserve 12299)
However, the first Methodist Church, the earliest church in the Dowerin district, was built at 'Dowerin Lakes', sometimes referred to as 'Old Dowerin'. The Rev. A.K. Harris applied for the land on 17 July 1907 (Early church records published in The Dowerin Guardian 30 November 1929), resulting in Dowerin Agricultural Area Lot 115 being reserved for the purpose in October 1907. ('Government Gazette' 18 October 1907, p.3404) The church erected on that land is thought to have been built by April 1908.
Nevertheless, in June 1909, the Methodist Church also applied for land within Dowerin townsite at the railhead. (DOLA File 5803/09) Initially Dowerin Town Lot 45 was set aside for a Methodist Church ('Government Gazette' 13 August 1909, p.2695), then in 1912 that was exchanged for Lots 22 and 23 in Stacy Street. ('Government Gazette' 2 August 1912, p.3041) In 1921 the Church applied for Lot 64 in lieu of Lots 22 and 23 and the reserve was regazetted accordingly. (Government Gazette' 26 August 1921, p.1485) The lots on either side were added to the reserve in 1923 and 1931. (DOLA File 5803/09 and 'Government Gazette' 3 August 1923, p.1433 & 27 March 1931, p.931)
The movement for a brick church on Dowerin Lot 64 was apparently initiated by one of the visiting clergy, Reverend N. Hicks of Merredin, in 1922. A visit by Reverend S.J. Barclay in June 1923 is said to have 'advanced arrangements', and the arrival of a resident Methodist minister, Reverend Long, the following month would have given further impetus to the project. In late September that year, the successful tender of Mr. D.G. Carter, a building contractor from Wyalkatchem, was announced. The reason given for the long delay was the difficulty of selecting suitable plans. The new church was formally opened by visiting ministers on Sunday, 9 March 1924. (The Northam Advertiser 30 June, 14 July & 29 September 1923 and 1 March 1924)