Chandler Townsite

Shire of Nungarin

40 k NE of Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Chandler has historical significance because of its role in providing essential supplies of phosphate during the Second World War, and as the site of a flourishing but short-lived industry which employed several hundred people. The supply of gypsum for the building industry is also important as the only significant commercial venture in the district other than agriculture.

History

Chandler was named after Mr J.Chandler of Campion, who obtained a sample of powdery material from Lake Campion and submitted it for analysis in April 1924. The government mineralogist reported that the sample revealed an alunite content of 50%. Later, exploration chemists also identified the presence of 22 separate chemicals in the lake clay.
Examination revealed that varying quantities of alunite were present throughout the string of clay pans that formed Lake Campion and Lake Brown. These deposits were about eight feet deep, and represented the most extensive alunite deposits in the world, and the only deposits to occur on a lake surface. Potash was able to be extracted from the alunite, and in 1942, a State Alunite Industry was established on the Chandler townsite reserve close to the west side of the Lake.
Nungarin was able to fulfil a strategic wartime need for supplies of potash fertiliser (alunite) when the supply of superphosphate for agriculture had become critical after the Japanese captured the island of Nauru, the main source of rock phosphate.
The Chandler townsite was gazetted on 19th February, 1943 (see attached townsite and locality plans). The Chandler plant operated from January 1944, until February 1950. During that time 182,629.60 tons of raw material was treated to produce 9073.05 tons of potash, with a market value of £215,669.72.
Drag lines were used to gather the alunite clay, which was then transported by truck to a hammer mill where it was crushed, and then roasted (or calcined) in a rotary kiln that reached temperatures of 800° c. The potassium and aluminium salts were then separated using a water solution and centrifuges to produce the final product of potassium sulphate in the form of glasserite. The alumina (aluminium oxide) by-product was stockpiled in a huge residue dump.
The industry at Chandler was able to take advantage of some of the army surplus sales at Nungarin, and purchased a couple of large buildings previously used for stores. Some houses were transported from Youanmi after the goldmining there had closed down. At one time the settlement there had about 57 houses, as well as a dozen huts for single men, and facilities such as canteen, hall, library, butcher, gallon licence, powerhouse, post office and school. Each of the new houses was erected at a cost of approximately £740, and rented out at 15/- per week, which included the provision of light, water, and a sanitary service. Various accounts claim that between 330 and 250 government employees were living at Chandler by the end of the war.
After the war, when imported potash once more became available, and at much cheaper prices than the local product, the State Alunite Industry at Chandler was closed down. At the same time there was a shortage of plasterboard for the burgeoning building industry. Due to the presence of large quantities of gypsum (the raw material of plaster of paris) in the area, it was decided to convert the works at Chandler for the production of plaster. In 1949 Australian Plaster Industries commenced operations.
The demand for housing and plasterboard dropped with the credit squeeze of 1952, so A.P.I, decided to cease operations at Chandler, and the whole townsite was put up for sale by tender.
After the factory at Chandler closed, it was realised that the alumina tailings that were stockpiled at the old site were a useful absorbent, and in 1975, Chandler Clay obtained a licence to treat the alumina for sale as 'Kitty Litter'. Five people were employed at the new factory, and 30-40 tonnes of material were carted out each week until the stockpile was exhausted in 1988.
Today virtually nothing remains. Gypsum is mined by Brady's at nearby Lake Brown, but they cart the raw material to Perth by road for processing.

Original Use MINING Other
Present Use MINING Other