Benedictine Stables (fmr)

18 Barrett St Wembley

Old Benedictine Monastery
Stables - Catherine McAuley Centre

Heritage List Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Heritage Council

Municipal Inventory Adopted 11 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The building is of historic significance because it marks the earliest period of settlement on the south side of Lake Monger by the Benedictine Monks.

It is of aesthetic significance for it's rustic qualities relating the construction methods used by the first European settlers to the area.

It is of social significance as the earliest extant evidence of the life of the Benedictine Monks and subsequent religious orders in the areas.

Physical Description

Random rubble with limewash. Simple rectangular form with simple timber door and window frames from rough sawn timber, Original shingled roof has been replaced with short sheets of corrugated iron.

History

This building is thought to have been part of the Benedictine Monastry Complex built in 1859. It is thought to have been used as a stable but could have been a storage room for machinery or produce. The building claimed to be the State's second oldest extant building, however comparitive evidence does not support this claim.

Integrity/Authenticity

The site has been excavated adjacent to the building on the southern side which reduces the authenticity of the building setting. The building has lost some original fabric through restoration over time.

Fair-Good

VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused