Original townsite Finucane Island (site)

Town of Port Hedland

Finucane Island Finucane Island

Port Hedland

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to Town of Port Hedland. Implications: No constraints. Recommend: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

Finucane Island is significant as has the original site for the town in Port Hedland, and later as the site of Goldsworthy’s port town and development of iron ore treatment and shipment, all of which makes a significant contribution to the history of Port Hedland.

History

Following the lifting of the iron ore embargo in 1960, Port Hedland was selected as the port for major iron ore export by Mt Goldsworthy Mining Associates, who had secured the first mining lease for iron ore.
Following the commencement of the Mt Goldsworthy townsite by the company, work also began on Finucane Island, and on a 113 kilometre railway linking the two towns.
Finucane Island, which guards the harbour from the ocean, was selected as the site of the company town and port by the directing company, Mt Goldsworthy Mining Associates. A causeway connected Finucane Island to the mainland, and soil was transported to the sandy island to support vegetation. The housing development was situated along a ridge, and the buildings placed to allow for panoramic ocean views.
More than 60 three and four bedroom houses were constructed, as well as a block of single bedroom flats and single employees quarters.
Finucane Island became the site of the ore crushing, stockpiling and loading into waiting ships. Ore arrived from Mt Goldsworthy, Shay Gap and Sunrise Hill. The first shipment of iron ore was made from Finucane Island in 1966. Facilities developed at the townsite during the mid to late 1960s included fully air-conditioned accommodation for all levels of employees, and recreational facilities including swimming pools, tennis courts and clubs and grassed ovals. The townsite was managed by Goldsworthy Mining. In 1967 about 30 families of various nationalities resided at Finucane Island, and the initial population of around 1000 grew dramatically until available housing became scarce and the locality of South Hedland was planned to accommodate the expansion.
Nine houses at the townsite were destroyed and many damaged in Cyclone Joan in 1975, and a large number of Finucane Island houses were later demolished.

Site Only