House & Farm, 817 McAlinden Rd, McAlinden

817 McAlinden Road McAlinden

Boyup Brook

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 12 Nov 2021

Values

• The house is a representative example of a common, vernacular residence and associated farming property, constructed in the mid twentieth century.
• The place is a representative example of an agricultural property established in the post WWII boom in the South West.

Physical Description

House & Farm, 817 McAlinden Rd, McAlinden is located approximately 1 km on the north side of McAlinden Road, opposite P26941 Smith Homestead, McAlinden on the south of McAlinden Road. The house is situated in a small clearing with two sheds to the west. The site is bounded on all aspects by densely forested land, with a dam on the east side of the lot.
The house is a single storey timber framed and fibrous cement sheeting clad dwelling, with a corrugated iron sheeting roof. The front façade is east facing with a steel framed open verandah on eastern and northern aspects. The house is in a dilapidated condition.

History

The Bibbulmun people are the Traditional Owners of the South West region with the area bordering Collie to Bridgetown along the upper Blackwood River and east towards Cranbrook and Katanning including Boyup Brook and McAlinden, being the country of the Kaniyang people. The Kaniyang people moved across the area with the changing seasons, utilising the extensive freshwater river systems and resources of the Jarrah and Karri forests. A.C. Gregory was the first Colonial explorer in the region from 1845, marking the beginning of European colonisation of the South West and displacement of the Bibbulmun people.