St James' Anglican Church, Moora

Shire of Moora

State Register Registered 04 Nov 2008 Register Entry

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Register of the National Estate Nominated 08 Apr 1988

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Category 1

Entry into the Register of heritage Places is official recognition, under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990, of cultural heritage significance of a place. Criteria for entry into the Register is detailed in appendix 2.

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates sgnoficant associations with Moora identities, and the anglican religion. The place is a significant element in the character and townscape of Moora. The place represents a fine example of wrok of the Architect and Builder.

Physical Description

St James Church Gothic Style building is built of stone quarried at DW Griffiths' property, iron roof and timber floor. It was designed by W.A. Nelson a Perth architect, erected by a local builder D.W. Griffiths and consecrated by Archbishop Riley in 1911. The west end was originally of timber construction and was replaced by stone in 1954, when a porch was added.

History

Reverend FW Gunning was the parish Deacon for Moora Parish in 1909, as was the ordained Priest in 1910 and became the first Rector for Moora. He established the church choir, Sunday School and stayed until 1921.He later spent several years in the Fremantle parish. He stayed with the Padbury's at Koojan whn he travelled to Moora, and conducted services in the Koojan Schoolhouse or th Moora Agricultural Hall. As early as 1908 a collection had been started for the church. It was first intended to build a smal brick brick building near the Roberts Road Bridge, and the government donated the land for the purpose. After the death of Walter Padbury, it was proposed that the echurch be a memorial to him. The Church of England synod agreed, a dn a larger building on a larger site was proposed. The church was named St James after the church at Stonyfield in England where Walter Padbury had been baptised. The government initially refused another site but finally agreed to the style and size of the proposed new church being relvent to the new site. The synod contributed 600 pounds to purchase the two blocks adjacent to the Agricultural Hall. On the 11th March 1911 Loton laid the first stone. The churchwas consecrated on the 15th November 1911 by the Bishop of Perth, Reverend Riley, whose son farmed at Berkshire Valley. In 1950 urgent repairs were needed on the west wall which had been designed and constructed sa a temporary measure to allow another bay. In 1954 a new west was with a porch and a baptistry were constructed. The Hamilton Family donated 800 pounds as a memorial to their son and others lost in World War II. It is the site of the canvas hospital during the 1909/11 diptheria epidemic in Moora.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree