Brookton Recreation Ground

Shire of Brookton

Brookton Hwy Brookton

Brookton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 2016

Statement of Significance

Brookton Recreation Ground represents associations with generations of Brookton families and their involvement in Agricultural Shows and numerous sporting and recreational teams and activities since 1925.

Stan Wall Memorial Entrance
Pavilions: WB Eva Pavilion
Tennis Club-White Street frontage: pointed face stone, rendered quoins, and gable corrugated iron roof. Brick addition.

History

As early as 1925, the 60-acre (24 hectare) recreation area was established at the western entry to Brookton town,under an Act of State Parliament: the Brookton Greater Reserve Act of 1925. During 1926 the reserve stimulated all manner of sporting activity. In June a racecourse was surveyed. The Brookton Race Club had established as early as 1913, and with WA Turf Club approval held the Brookton Cup meet that year in a farm paddock, and annual events followed in various locations. After missing a number of meetings during the First World War period, the 1920 event was scheduled to be special. In August 1925, the Golf Club laid out their links in the reserve, and in November the Tennis Club wanted two extra courts. The Road Board developed a set of rules for the reserve. Subsequent to that, the Soccer Club (1927) and Women’s Hockey Club (1929) established in the reserve. In 1972, the Women’s Hockey Club disbanded but reformed in 1980 to play in the Upper Great Southern Association until 1989 when the team joined the East Avon Association.
In 1965, the Bowling Club established a new clubhouse on the south end of the reserve facing Whittington Street moving from their original club on the corner opposite the Club Hotel, where their meetings were held. In 1986 due to increasing membership the clubhouse was extended.
Brookton Football Club formed in 1929, now playing in the Upper Great Southern Football League.
In 1946 the Golf Club met to discuss their future in the reserve, and by 1948 had a new 18-hole golf course at what is now the Country Club.
Brookton Cricket team belonged to the Brookton-Beverley-York and Pingelly Cricket Association, the composition of the association varied over the years, amalgamating with East Avon Cricket Association in 1998 to form the Avon Cricket Association.
1969 Sports pavilion and a new pavilion in 2013. Also in the reserve is the Caravan Park, the Fire Brigade running track and International Rules Basketball Courts.

Integrity : High
Authenticity : Low