Langsford House

18 Avon Tce York

Considerable Significance

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

Langsford House is fine representative example of a significant two storey Victorian Georgian architectural style residence. Associations with W Langsford who built the place are significant.
It makes a considerable contribution to the historic townscapes of the Blandstown Heritage Area, and the town of York.

Physical Description

A two storied brick house with two storied timber verandah across the front, built close to the road in c1873. The two-storey residence is set close to the road with mature plantings and gardens in the setback and within the property. The brick building is symmetrical on the street front with both levels aligned in window and door openings. The front veranda is original and south side likely an addition. Both levels of the verandas are supported by square timber posts. The first-floor evidences non-original vertical spaced timber balustrading. The simple hipped roof is relatively high pitched, and breaks pitch over the verandas. Tall rectangular face brick chimneys are corbelled around the tops.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1844 he purchased Balladong Farm in 1848. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. The “village” now known as Blandstown, the oldest privately settled part of the York town, developed around Balladong Farm due to the influential presence, water supply, and the river crossing.
In 1861, SS Parker sold half an acre to John Langsford, blacksmith, for 80 pounds. The land straddled what became Parker Road. He built the two-storey residence.

Authenticity: Moderage/high

Fair/good