Museum

Shire of Carnamah

Cnr MacPherson & Caron Sts Carnamah

and Tearooms
TAB (fmr)

Carnamah

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Museum Building has some local historic significance as a commercial premise which has operated in the town for many years. Further, the place has considerable streetscape value, given its size, location and construction materials. The building is also evidence of the use of local materials. The place is held in high esteem by the community and fulfils an important role as a local museum.

Physical Description

Located on the main street of Carnamah, this small rectangular building is of stone construction with a corrugated iron gable roof which features timber barge boarding to the gable end. A separate verandah roof extends over the footpath and is supported on metal poles. The front facade is partly rendered with more recent brickwork below two large display windows which are either side
of the central doorway. There is a lean-to at the rear. Adjacent is an enclosed yard which contains a variety of machinery and a large shadow-line shed to the rear.

History

Construction of this building commenced in 1925 using local stone quarried from the MacPherson farm. The builder, G.P. Duncan, was assisted by Mr Kroschel, whose daughter, Peg Wells, took over a cafe in the building in 1937. Originally the building included an adjoining residence which was extended so that Mrs Peg Wells could take in boarders. When the TAB took over the building the living quarters were removed. The building is now used by the Carnamah Historical Society as a Museum. (Local Information Sheet)