Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building

Hutt River Province

Northampton

Midwest

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 2005 Category 1B

Category 1B

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL AND POSSIBLY STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

Hutt River Province has high historic and social significance as the site of Australia's only independent
principality.

Physical Description

The Principality of Hutt River is over 500 km north of Perth, Western Australia and is about 75 square km in size, consisting of approx 18,500 acres of mainly flat or undulating farmland. The small main townsite of Nain, contains buildings for tourism and administration as well as an inter-denominational chapel. The local resident population is small.

History

As a protest against the 1969 Wheat Quota issued to the Westonia Pastoral Company (owners of the Hutt river
property) and after failing to receive recourse from the Government of WA, a decision was made to withdraw the
property from the jurisdiction of the State of Western Australia and the Commonwealth of Australia. The Hutt River
Province (of 18,500 acres) seceded from Australia on 21 April 1970 to become an independent sovereign state. A
Board of Administration was chosen and Leonard Casley was elected their Administrator. Five brick buildings were
constructed in the early 1970s for administration purposes and tourism. These included a Chapel, a souvernir
arcade, administration/post office building, a tearoom and a four unit motel. The WA artists Robert Pope and Frank
Nash were commissioned to produce art works for the Chapel. The Chapel of Nairn was officially blessed by the
Rector of the Northampton Anglican Church on 29 August 1973.
The Hutt River Province continues to attract tourists from Australia and overseas.

Chronology Entries
21/04/1970 The Hutt River Province seceded from Australia to become an independent sovereign state.
Source ; Pages
The Man - His Royal Highness Prince Leonard, Hyslop, R. C., n.d. 13
29/08/1973 The Chapel of Nairn on the Hutt River Province was blessed by the Anglican Rector of Northampton
before a crowd of approximately 700 guests and visitors.
Source i Pages