Bindi Bindi School

Shire of Moora

Bindi Bindi

Moora

Category 3

Inclusion in the Shire's Town Planning Scheme No. 4 means a local recognition and measure of protection of the heritage value of a place. Full implications of inclusion into the Town Planning Scheme No. 4 are outlined in appendix 1. Should a development application be received for a place, an assessment of the appropriateness of development would be made. Professional advice and consultation would be available, from the Heritage Council of WA, through the Wheatbelt Heritage Adviser, the Shire or specialised consultants, to inform property owners of development options should it be appropriate.

The place demonstrates

Physical Description

Timber framed structure with an expansive corrugated iron hipped roof. The walls are clad in weatherboard to dado height and then fibro cement sheeting above. A verandah runs almost the entire length of the north side under the main roof.

History

In 1928, the school at Indarrie which had been operating since 1900, was closed and the building relocated 3 miles east of Bindi Bindi townsite, to be in a central position. The railway line through Bind Bindi to Miling in 1925 changed the focus of services and communities. The Bindi Bindi School (relocated Indarrie School) opened in 1928 with the former Indarrie teacher, Mr Alan Loneragan. The children from Tootra who had previously been taught by correspondence, attended Bindi Bindi School. They were transported to and from school on the back of a "ute" by Sid Shaddick, a share farmer at Tootra. In the late 1940's, the Tootra War Service Land Settlement Scheme opened up more land in the area and the population in the region of Bindi Bindi increased. After a bus route was established in 1951, to Tootra and Gabalong, by Wally and Joe Flint, the school population increased to the extent that there was insufficient room. The junior classes were held in the nearby Bindi Bindi Hall. The Bindi Bindi community approached the Education Department, along with the Minister for Education, Mr Tonkin, officially opened the school. The old school building was purchased by the Calingiri RSL and re-erected as their RSL Memorial hall. In 1988, the 60th anniversay of the school ws celebrated at indarrie school site. Mr Michael Lenane had the honour of unveiling the plaque, by virtue of being the oldest living former student of the Indarrie School.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable
Authenticity: High Degree